Hawaii Cannabis logo
[…] Similarly, section 329-126, HRS, provides that “[n]o physician shall be subject to arrest or prosecution, penalized in any manner, or denied any right or privilege for providing written certification for the medical use of marijuana for a qualifying patient[,]” so long as the physician strictly complies with the requirements of the program. The cumulative effect of these protections is the removal of state-level criminal penalties for the medical use of marijuana by qualifying patients. Section 329-121, HRS, defines “medical use” as “the acquisition, possession, cultivation, use, distribution, or transportation of marijuana or paraphernalia relating to the administration of marijuana to alleviate the symptoms or effects of a qualifying patient’s debilitating medical condition.”

A qualifying patient is generally allowed to select a primary caregiver, a person of at least eighteen years of age who agrees to undertake the responsibility for managing the well-being of the qualifying patient with respect to the medical use of marijuana.3

Section 329-121, HRS, also states that “[f]or the purposes of ‘medical use’, the term distribution is limited to the transfer of marijuana and paraphernalia from the primary caregiver to the qualifying patient.” 1 Alaska, California, Maine, Oregon, and Washington established medical marijuana programs by ballot initiative prior to the enactment of Hawaii’s Act 228.2