Hawaii Cannabis logo
[…] Currently administered by the Department of Public Safety, the Hawaii medical marijuana program affords certain protections to qualifying patients, primary caregivers, and treating physicians. Specifically, section 329-125, HRS, provides that a qualifying patient or the primary caregiver of a qualifying patient may assert the medical use of marijuana as an affirmative defense to any prosecution involving marijuana, so long as the qualifying patient or primary caregiver has strictly complied with the requirements of the program.

Similarly, section 329-126, HRS, provides that “[n]o physician shall be subject to arrest or prosecution, penalized in any manner, or denied any right or privilege for providing written certification for the medical use of marijuana for a qualifying patient[,]” so long as the physician strictly complies with the requirements of the program. The cumulative effect of these protections is the removal of state-level criminal penalties for the medical use of marijuana by qualifying patients.