A BILL FOR AN ACT RELATING TO MEDICAL MARIJUANA.
[…] “(a)  After December 31, [2018,2019, a qualifying patient shall obtain medical marijuana or manufactured marijuana products only:

(1)  From a dispensary licensed pursuant to chapter 329D; provided that the marijuana shall be purchased and paid for at the time of purchase; or

(2)  By cultivating marijuana in an amount that does not exceed an adequate supply for the qualifying patient, pursuant to section 329-122.

After December 31, [2018,2023, no primary caregiver shall be authorized to cultivate marijuana for any qualifying patient.”

SECTION 4.  Section 329D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (j) to read as follows:

“(j)  Notwithstanding subsection (d), the department shall determine whether, based on the qualifying patient need, additional dispensary licenses shall be offered to qualified applicants in the State after October 1, [2017;2018; provided that the department shall make available not more than one license per five hundred qualifying patients residing in any single county[.]; provided further that in considering whether to award a new license, the department shall consider an applicant’s capability to serve and supply medical marijuana to qualified patients in an underserved geographical area of a county.