A BILL FOR AN ACT RELATING TO MEDICAL MARIJUANA.
[…] (D)  The distribution of marijuana or manufactured marijuana products, for free, on the premises of a retail dispensing location or production center;

(17)  The establishment of a range of penalties for violations of this chapter or rule adopted thereto; and

(18)  A process to recognize and register patients who are authorized to purchase, possess, and use medical marijuana in another state, United States territory, or the District of Columbia as qualifying patients in this State; provided that this registration process may commence no sooner than January 1, 2018.”

SECTION 7.  Section 329D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

“(a)  The department shall establish and enforce standards for laboratory-based testing of marijuana and manufactured marijuana products for content, contamination, and consistency[.]; provided that in establishing these standards, the department shall:

(1)  Review and take guidance from the testing programs and standards utilized in other jurisdictions;

(2)  Consider the impact of the standards on the retail cost of the product to the qualifying patient;

(3)  Review and take guidance from the testing programs and standards for pesticides under the regulations of the United States Environmental Protection Agency; and

(4)  For the testing for microbiological impurities, consider the benefits of organically grown marijuana that features the use of bacteria in lieu of pesticides.

SECTION 8.  Section 329D-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows: