A BILL FOR AN ACT RELATING TO MEDICAL MARIJUANA.
[…] SECTION 2.  Chapter 329D, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

§329D-     Office of medical marijuana administration; established; duties.  (a)  There is established within the department the office of medical marijuana administration, which shall report directly to the deputy director for health resources.

(b)  The office of medical marijuana administration shall administer medical marijuana dispensary licensure and regulation pursuant to this chapter and the registration of qualifying patients pursuant to section 329-123.

SECTION 3.  Section 329-130, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

“(a)  After December 31, [2018,2019, a qualifying patient shall obtain medical marijuana or manufactured marijuana products only:

(1)  From a dispensary licensed pursuant to chapter 329D; provided that the marijuana shall be purchased and paid for at the time of purchase; or

(2)  By cultivating marijuana in an amount that does not exceed an adequate supply for the qualifying patient, pursuant to section 329-122.

After December 31, [2018,2023, no primary caregiver shall be authorized to cultivate marijuana for any qualifying patient.”

SECTION 4.  Section 329D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (j) to read as follows: